Location: school grounds at 9, Nadwiślańska Str.
Saturday [August 1, 2009]:
- 10:00 a.m.
- Epidemic of Love. Summer of 44
(Epidemia miłości. Lato 44) 2009 Poland (PL), 49 min.
dir Maciej Piwowarczuk
Weddings, Music and Videotapes PREMIERE
(Nunti, muzici si casete video) 2008 Romania (RO), 52 min.
dir Tudor Giurgiu
- 12:00 p.m.
- Maria Bethania - a Pebble from Aruanda PREMIERE
(Maria Bethânia - Pedrinha de Aruanda) 2007 Brazil (BR), 61 min.
dir Andrucha Waddington
- 2:00 p.m.
- City sails on
(Miasto płynie) 2009 Poland (PL), 17 min.
dir Balbina Bruszewska
Where the Sun Doesn't Rush
(Tam gdzie słońce się nie spieszy) 2009 Poland (PL), 18 min.
dir Matej Bobrik
Blackout PREMIERE
2008 Brazil (BR), 10 min.
dir Daniel Rezende
Significant others
(Małżonkowie) 2008 Poland (PL), 12 min.
dir Dara Van Dusen
Bye Bye Darling PREMIERE
(Ciao Tesoro) 2008 Italy (IT), 11 min.
dir Amadeo Procopio
- 4:00 p.m.
- Hear Us All
(Usłysz nas wszystkich) 2009 Poland (PL), 21 min.
dir Maciej Drygas
Such Songs I Seek
(Takich pieśni sobie szukam) 2008 Poland, Ukraine (PL-UA), 35 min.
dir Jagna Knittel
What's Your Baggage?
(Co w bagażu?) 2008 Poland (PL), 40 min.
dir Kazimierz Karabasz
- 6:00 p.m.
- Rabbit á la Berlin
(Mauerhase) 2009 Poland, Germany (PL-DE), 40 min.
dir Bartek Konopka
Radegast
- 2008 Poland (PL), 40 min.
- dir Borys Lankosz
- 8:00 p.m.
- The Royal Road of Cachaça PREMIERE
(Estrada Real da Cachaça ) 2008 Brazil (BR), 98 min.
dir Pedro Urano
Sunday [August 2, 2009]:
- 10:00 a.m.
- Three Sisters
(Trzy siostry) 1974 Poland (PL), 128 min.
dir Aleksander Bardini
TV Theatre subsection
- 12:30 p.m.
- Resolution PREMIERE
(Postanowienie) 2008 Russia (RU), 15 min.
dir Pavel Oreshnikov
Through Life without Rush
(Iść przez życie bez pośpiechu) 2008 Poland (PL), 16 min.
dir Krzysztof Nowicki
Nowhere blues
(Koluszki blues) 2009 Poland (PL), 19 min.
dir Bartosz Warwas
The Province Unimproved PREMIERE
(Prowincja niewypacykowana) 2008 Poland (PL), 14 min.
dir Agnieszka Świdzińska
- 2:00 p.m.
- All Anna's Little Lies PREMIERE
(Wszystkie małe kłamstwa Anny) 2009 Poland (PL), 30 min.
dir Krzysztof Bizio
The Son
(Syn) 2009 Poland (PL), 28 min.
dir Jan Wagner
The Painters of St Luke's Fraternity N.Y.'39
(Łukaszowcy N.Y.'39) 2005 Poland (PL), 48 min.
dir Michał Dudziewicz
- 4:15 p.m.
- The House of Tom PREMIERE
(A casa do Tom, mundo, monde, mondo )
2008 Brazil (BR), 58 min. dir Ana Jobim
- 6:00 p.m.
- What the Doctors Say
(Co mówią lekarze) 2009 Poland (PL), 24 min.
dir Michał Wnuk
The Actors
(Aktorzy) 2009 Poland (PL), 28 min.
dir Tomasz Wolski
Sleepwalkers
(Lunatycy) 2009 Poland (PL), 28 min.
dir Maciej Sterło-Orlicki
Yoko Ono's Cups
(Filiżanki Yoko Ono) 2009 Poland (PL), 22 min.
dir Andrzej Mańkowski
- 8:00 p.m.
- Echo
(Echo) 2008 Poland (PL), 14 min. 30 sec.
dir Magnus von Horn
Shim-Lamed
(Służba zastępcza) 2009 Poland (PL), 18 min.
dir Mark Wegner
The Anniversary PREMIERE
(Schautag) 2008 Germany (DE), 24 min.
dir Marvin Kren
The Incident
(Incydent) 2009 Poland (PL), 38 min.
dir Jan Kwieciński
- 10:00 p.m.
- THE INDEPENDENT JURY TIME (priority for the members of the Independent Jury):
Very Big
(Bardzo duży) 2008 Poland (PL), 7 min.
dir Filip Drożdż
Twinkle Twinkle
(Gwiazdka z nieba) 2008 Poland (PL), 6 min. 7 sec.
dir Mateusz Heldwein
I Am My Own Guest PREMIERE
(Gościem u siebie) 2009 Poland (PL), 19,3 min.
dir Arkadiusz Biedrzycki
Moonlight Sonata
(Sonata księżycowa) 2008 Poland (PL), 7 min. 7 sec.
dir Cyprian Piwowarski
Cowboy
(Kowboj) 2008 Germany (DE), 35 min.
dir Till Kleinert
Monday [August 3, 2009]:
- 10:00 a.m.
- The Visit of the Old Lady
(Wizyta starszej pani) 2002 Poland (PL), 87 min.
dir Waldemar Krzystek
TV Theatre subsection
- 12:30 p.m.
- Bruno Barreto
Cinema lesson. The confession of a filmmaker.
- 2:20 p.m.
- Ryszard Kapuściński's Last Book
(Ostatnia książka Ryszarda Kapuścińskiego) 2008 Poland (PL), 21 min.
dir Beata Hyży-Czołpińska
Ziętek
2008 Poland (PL), 17 min.
dir Bartosz Blaschke
Long-distance Runner
(Długodystansowiec) 2008 Poland (PL), 15 min.
dir Jacek Szarański
Treasures of Ania K.
(Skarby Ani K.) 2008 Poland (PL), 13 min.
dir Małgorzata Gryniewicz
A Story of a Missing Car
(Historia o braku samochodu) 2009 Poland (PL), 12 min.
dir Grzegorz Jaroszuk
- 4:10 p.m.
- Dead Man's Coughing PREMIERE
(Kaszel Umarlaka) 2009 Poland (PL), 22 min.
dir Krzysztof Borówka
The Little Wires
(Druciki) 2009 Poland (PL), 61 min.
dir Ireneusz Grzyb, Aleksandra Gowin
- 6:00 p.m.
- How they dance PREMIERE
(Hvordan De Danser ) 2008 Denmark (DK), 5 min. 26 sec.
dir Jasper Ravn
The Table PREMIERE
(Stolik) 2008 Poland (PL), 57 min.
dir Bartosz Blaschke
- 8:00 p.m.
- THE DRAMATURGY OF DARKNESS - Leszek Mądzik presents his works
- 10:00 p.m.
- THE INDEPENDENT JURY TIME (priority for the members of the Independent Jury):
The shift
(Druga zmiana) 2009 Poland (PL), 2 min. 37 sec.
dir Tomasz Pawlak
Komplex
(Kompleks) 2008 Poland (PL), 4 min.
dir Natalia Dziedzic
Hands
(Dłonie) 2009 Poland (PL), 4 min. 41 sec.
dir Maciej Jurewicz
Yuppie Cars
(Bonzenkarren) 2008 Germany (DE), 5 min. 30 sec.
dir Herzog Lothar
Inside-outer
(Wywijas) 2008 Poland (PL), 5 min. 33 sec.
dir Andrzej Jobczyk
The Rest of the World
(Reszta świata) 2008 Poland (PL), 6 min. 37 sec.
dir Agata Gorządek
Ethal
(Ethal) 2008 France (FR), 8 min.
dir Frederic Sofiyana PREMIERE
Weightless
(Nieważkość) 2007 Sweden (SE), 7 min.
dir Erika Janunger PREMIERE
Auge
- 2009 Poland (PL), 11 min.
dir Tomek Popakul
Usual Evening
(Autoportret, czyli wieczór jak każdy) 2008 Poland (PL), 1 min. 51 sec.
dir Adam Zienowicz
Tuesday [August 4, 2009]:
- 10:00 a.m.
- Draught To Six Parts
(Szkic do sześciu części) 1973 Poland (PL), 14 min.
dir Piotr Szulkin
The Actress
(Aktorka) 1978 Poland (PL), 11 min.
dir Grzegorz Skurski
The Open Couple
(Związek otwarty) 2000 Poland (PL), 52 min.
dir Krystyna Janda
TV Theatre
- 12:00 p.m.
- Jesus on Ursynow
(Jezus na Ursynowie) 2008 Poland (PL), 35 min.
dir Agieszka Gomułka
The Street
(Ulica) 2009 Poland (PL), 25 min.
dir Adam Torbus, Cyprian Demianiuk, Michał Zakrocki, Ivo Krankowski
The loop
(Pętla) 2009 Poland (PL), 16 min.
dir Michał Zakrocki
Paper Cutout
(Wycinanka) 2008 Poland (PL), 12 min.
dir Grzegorz Krawiec
- 2:00 p.m.
- I Lived 17 Times
(Żyłem 17 razy. Jerzy Kawalerowicz) 2009 Poland (PL), 57 min.
dir Tadeusz Bystram, Stanisław Zawiśliński
Meeting with the authors after the screening
- 3:45 p.m.
- Maddalena SPECIAL SCREENING
1971 Jugoslavia, Italy (YU-IT), 112 min.
dir Jerzy Kawalerowicz
- 6:15 p.m.
- NEW VIDEO ENERGY
Video installation of the students from the Film School in Łódź, 90 min. The meeting will be conducted by prof. Józef Robakowski.
- 8:30 p.m.
- „To Leave With Violin” Leo Kantor
Documentary theatre.
- 10:15 p.m.
- Ikizama
2008 Poland (PL), 55 min.
dir Tomasz Wysokiński
Wednesday [August 5, 2009]:
- 10:15 p.m.
- The Actress PREMIERE
(Aktorka) 2005 Poland (PL), 20 min.
dir Grzegorz Skurski
Let's talk about death and life
(Porozmawiajmy o życiu i śmierci) 2002 Poland (PL), 55 min.
dir Krystyna Janda
TV Theatre subsection
- 12:00 p.m.
- Jerzy Stuhr. Cinema lesson. The confession of a filmmaker.
- 2:00 p.m.
- Close
(Pod bluzką) 2009 Poland (PL), 9 min.
dir Lucia von Horn Pagano
My future PREMIERE
(Moja przyszłość) 2008 Belgium (BE), 50 min.
dir Corthouts Lieven
To Be Loved
(Być kochaną) 2009 Poland (PL), 13 min.
dir Ola Jankowska
City sails on
(Miasto płynie) 2009 Poland (PL), 17 min.
dir Balbina Bruszewska
- 4:00 p.m.
- The Washing Machine
(Pralka) 2008 Poland (PL), 14 min.
dir Jakub Pączek
My Poor Head
(Moja biedna głowa) 2009 Poland (PL), 21 min.
dir Adrian Panek
Night Shift
- (Nocna zmiana) 2008 Poland (PL), 45 min.
dir Małgorzata Kozera
Close to Be a Millionaire
(Prawie milioner) 2008 Poland (PL), 7 min. 48 sec.
dir Marcin Korneluk
- 6:00 p.m.
- The Fortress
(La forteresse) 2008 Switzerland (CH), 100 min.
dir Fernand Melgar
- 8:00 p.m.
- The Last Day of Summer
(Ostatni dzień lata ) 1958 Poland (PL), 66 min.
dir Jan Laskowski, Tadeusz Konwicki
- 10:00 p.m.
- THE INDEPENDENT JURY TIME (priority for the members of the Independent Jury):
Danse macabre PREMIERE
2009 Canada (CA), 8 min. 30 sec.
dir Pedro Pires
Paper Cutout
(Wycinanka) 2008 Poland (PL), 12 min.
dir Grzegorz Krawiec
Story of one promotion
(Historia pewnej promocji) 2008 Poland (PL), 7 min. 57 sec.
dir Tomasz Pawlak
How they dance PREMIERE
(Hvordan De Danser) 2008 Denmark (DK), 5 min. 26 sec.
dir Jasper Ravn
Next Floor
2008 Canada (CA), 11 min.
dir Denis Villeneuve
The Rabbit Case
(Przypadek zająca ) 2009 Poland (PL), 11 min.
dir Jakub Wroński
Thursday [August 6, 2009]:
- 10:00 a.m.
- Bachelor's Club
(Klub kawalerów) 2000 Poland (PL), 78 min.
dir Krystyna Janda
TV Theatre
- 11:45 a.m.
- Meat (Ironica)
(Mięso (Ironica)) 1993 Poland (PL), 26 min.
dir Piotr Szulkin
The King Ubu
(Ubu Król) 2003 Poland (PL), 89 min.
dir Piotr Szulkin DPSZulkin
- 2:00 p.m.
- Piotr Szulkin. Cinema lesson. The confession of a filmmaker.
- 4:00 p.m.
- Rabbit á la Berlin
(Mauerhase) 2009 Poland, Germany (PL-DE), 40 min.
dir Bartek Konopka
Fall of an Empire PREMIERE
(Upadek imperium ) 2009 Poland (PL), 52 min.
dir Andrzej Titkow
- 6:00 p.m.
- The Lodger
(Sublokator) 1966 Poland (PL), 90 min.
dir Janusz Majewski
- 8:00 p.m.
- Tischner – Life In Stories
(Tishner. Życie w opowieściach) 2008 Poland (PL), 90 min.
dir Artur Więcek „Baron”
- 10:00 p.m.
- THE INDEPENDENT JURY TIME (priority for the members of the Independent Jury):
Significant others
(Małżonkowie) 2008 Poland (PL), 12 min.
dir Dara Van Dusen
Different Story
(Zupełnie inna historia) 2008 Poland (PL), 7 min.
dir Paweł Dębski
Dolly
(Laleczka) 2008 Poland (PL), 19 min.
dir Natalia Kostenko
and other films.
Friday [August 7, 2009]:
- 10:00 a.m.
- Cheerful
(Pogodna)2009 Poland (PL), 30 min.
dir Renata Gabryjelska
The Gravediggers
(Grobari), 2008 Poland (PL), 8 min. 30 sec.
dir Bartek Cierlica
The Art of Silence
(Sztuka milczenia) 2008 Poland (PL), 57 min.
dir Rafael Lewandowski
- 12:00 p.m.
- Vis-a-vis
2009 Poland (PL), 26 min.
dir Łukasz Bursa
Something Like Fable But Real
(Bajka, ale prawdziwa) 2009 Poland (PL), 26 min.
dir Paweł Słomkowski
All or nothing PREMIERE
(Tutto o niente) 2008 France (FR), 20 min.
dir Christophe Frustini
-
Heart's Eye, Soul's Eye PREMIERE
(Okno oko srdce, do oka okno, duše) 2008 Czech Republic (CZ), 17 min.
dir Dominik Krutsky
- 2:00 p.m.
- Agor Dromesco. At the End of Way
(Agor Dromesco ) 2009 Poland (PL), 15 min.
dir Jędrzej Bączyk
Merry Christmas
(Wesołych Świąt) 2009 Poland (PL), 30 min.
dir Tomasz Jurkiewicz
Citizens PREMIERE
(Kaupunkilaisia ) 2008 Finland (FI), 28 min.
dir Juho Kuosmanen
A woman sought
(Kobieta poszukiwana) Poland (PL), 15,5 min.
dir Michał Marczak
- 4:00 p.m.
- Darek
2008 Poland (PL), 14 min.
dir Jonas Gulbrandsen
Tomorrow... PREMIERE
(Jutro...) 2008 Poland (PL), 13 min. 30 sec.
dir Bartosz Kruhlik
Without Sight PREMIERE
(Bez wizji) 2009 Poland (PL), 15 min.
dir Radosław Jędrzejczak
Mother
(Matka) 2009 Poland (PL), 12 min.
dir Jakub Piątek
Flightless birds
(Ptaki nieloty ) 2009 Poland (PL), 20 min.
dir Michał Dawidowicz
Story of one promotion
(Historia pewnej promocji) 2008 Poland (PL), 7 min. 57 sec.
dir Tomasz Pawlak
- 6:00 p.m.
- My New Life
(Moja nowa droga) 2009 Poland (PL), 38 min.
dir Barbara Białowąs
On Credit
(Na kredyt) 2008 Poland (PL), 30 min.
dir Przemysław Nowakowski
July Trip
(Lipcowa podróż) 2006 France (FR), 35 min.
dir Noureddine Wael
- 8:15 p.m.
- Orfeu
(Orfeu) 1999 Brazil (BR), 110 min.
dir Carlos Diegues
- 10:30 p.m.
- The newest video works by the group *video*. The meeting will be conducted by Kuba Mikurda.
75 min.
Saturday [August 8, 2009]:
- 10:00 a.m.
- Jadwiga Smosarska PREMIERE
2008 Poland (PL), 48 min.
dir Natasza Ziółkowska-Kurczuk
The Tale of an Artist's Brush
(Sagan om penseln) 2008 Sweden (SE), 27 min.
dir Andreas Kassel
- 12:00 p.m.
- Coming Out In Poland
(Coming out po polsku ) 2008 United States (US), 18 min.
dir Sławomir Grünberg
Bye Bye Darling PREMIERE
(Ciao Tesoro ) 2008 Italy (IT), 11 min.
dir Amadeo Procopio
Cowboy
(Kowboj) 2008 Germany (DE), 35 min.
dir Till Kleinert
Dolly (Laleczka) 2008 Poland (PL), 19 min.
dir Natalia Kostenko
- 2:00 p.m.
- Paint What You Remember WORLD PREMIERE
(Namaluj co pamiętasz ) 2009 Poland (PL), 30 min.
dir Sławomir Grünberg
Dłużek Stop
(Przystanek Dłużek) 2008 Israel, Poland (IL-PL), 53 min.
dir Irit Shamgar
- 4:00 p.m.
- Inventorium of Traces
(Inwentorium śladów) 2009 Poland (PL), 23 min.
dir Stephen Quay, Timothy Quay
Agnieszka Holland 2008 Poland (PL), 57 min.
dir Wiesław Dąbrowski
- 6:00 p.m.
- Help Me, Gieniu!
(Gieniu, ratuj! - Eugeniusz Rudnik - 50 lat twórczości)Poland (PL), 30 min.
dir Bolesław Błaszczyk
I Am My Own Guest PREMIERE
(Gościem u siebie) 2009 Poland (PL), 19,3 min.
dir Arkadiusz Biedrzycki
Chasm
(Otchłań) 2009 Poland (PL), 33 min.
dir Wojciech Kasperski
- 8:00 p.m.
- Maria Bethania - a Pebble from Aruandy PREMIERE
(Maria Bethânia - Pedrinha de Aruanda) 2007 Brazil (BR), 61 min.
dir Andrucha Waddington
Sunday [August 9, 2009]:
- 10:00 a.m.
- Master plan PREMIERE
(Schéma directeur ) 2008 France (FR), 20 min.
dir Bernard Tanguy
Ikizama
2008 Poland (PL), 55 min.
dir Tomasz Wysokiński
- 12:00 p.m.
- Screening of films that won most votes in the Audience Poll.
- 2:00 p.m.
- 17th of August PREMIERE
(17 sierpnia) 2009 Poland, Russia (PL-RU), 54 min.
dir Aleksander Gutman
Ruby Wedding
(Rubinowe gody) 2008 Polanda (PL), 44 min.
dir Andrzej Mańkowski
- 4:00 p.m.
- Our Street
(Nasza ulica - wersja kinowa) 2008 Poland, France (PL-FR), 80 min.
dir Marcin Latałło |